T&C's, Popia and Privacy Policy of KMS - for your peace of mind.

KMS Privacy & Terms

The content below serves to give clients peace of mind that their information is safe and they'll be treated fairly. KMS also deserves to be treated fairly in turn.

Terms & Conditions of Trade

Since our work is highly customised, we will quote you up front as appropriate.

Where we have your vehicle, please note that it will not be released until the bill is settled.

Privacy Policy

This is the GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy for KMS. We specify how we collect, store and use your personal information as well as your rights w.r.t. such information. Your privacy is of tantamount importance to us and we will never share your info with any third parties.

We may collect your information because:

  1. You contacted us for a quote / more info
  2. You are or have been a client
  3. You requested to be informed of updates or news
  4. You follow our Social Media pages and/or subscribed to our newsletter or blog
  5. You've previously requested that we stay in contact.

In light of the above, you are consenting to us storing and using the personal data you provided us with, with the above purposes in mind. If you do not want us to have access to your personal info in order to help us help you, please don't provide us with any.

Information we may collect:

We may ask for such info classed as personally identifiable to you as an individual:

  1. Your name
  2. Your email address
  3. Your contact telephone number/s
  4. Your delivery address
  5. Your bank (if you've sent us a payment advice), or your credit card details, if you are paying in that manner.

The ways in which we might use your information include to:

  1. Provide you with information or a quote
  2. Load your details on our system
  3. Process your payments once you've instructed us to
  4. Send you a Client Satisfaction Survey or request to review us
  5. Send any communications to you.

Confidentiality:

We treat all your information as strictly confidential. We do not sell any personal data to 3rd parties and we'll never share any personal info about you to anyone not directly linked with the management and marketing of KMS, without your permission.

Protection of your info:

We protect your info via administrative measures; electronic cyber security systems and physical measures on our premises to ensure the safe-keeping thereof.

Your rights:

If you have already consented to us using and holding your personal information, you are within your rights to withdraw this consent at any time. You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by using the appropriate measure, e.g. by replying with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the heading or by UNSUBSCRIBING via the newsletter software that we use, or by e-mailing us to request removal. We will respond by deleting all information we have about you from our system (unless we are required by law to retain any) and you won't receive further communications; we won't contact anyone who doesn't wish to be contacted.

POPIA Statement

Marck Cooper is the registered Information Officer for KMS. He is responsible (and liable) for all compliance duties, working with the Regulator, establishing procedures, and training any team members in awareness and compliance.

The personal information KMS is given by clients, prospective clients and followers include Name, E-mail Address, Contact Number, Business name & information (if appropriate), in order to allow us to provide the service we are asked to do. This information is stored digitally across e-mails, a subscriber database, on our website (where clients have provided a testimonial about the work we've completed, which is in the public domain).

The information we keep is strictly relevant and not excessive for the purpose of being able to serve the client. ONLY information absolutely required to do this effectively is requested and kept legitimately for as long as the client requires our support and/or where the law requires us to keep records.

We will never sell or share private information with 3rd parties not specifically contracted to assist with the digital marketing of the client in question.

KMS secures the integrity and confidentiality of personal information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent unlawful access to, loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction thereof. We take steps to establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against those risks, including cyber-attacks.

Our incident response plan is to report any actual or suspected breaches (security compromises) as soon as reasonably possible to both the Information Regulator and the data subject/s involved. Where third parties ("operators") hold or process any personal information for you (e.g. e-newsletter facilitators), they should act only with our authority, treat the information as confidential, and have in place all the above security measures.

The information we hold is kept behind digital security measures such as passworded log-ins and physical security measures.

Since it is part of our service offering to offer communications (e.g. e-newsletters, social media) to promote goods and services to the public, we observe strict limits and guidelines. Our policy is to do ethical marketing which includes marketing to existing clients, prospective clients & and audience of interested persons who at all times have the ability to opt out. Subscribers need to opt in via a double-opt-in mechanism where only they can give consent by clicking on a link sent to their e-mail address, to prevent anyone else from subscribing them. Please also see our Privacy Policy above.

All previous, current and past suppliers, employees and clients have the right to participate in their data and can e-mail the Information Officer to request that their information be updated, deleted, destroyed, obejcted to or to raise complaints if required.

Where staff members other than the information officer has access to private information stored, such staff members are trained thoroughly accordingly.

As a small business that does not employ more than 50 persons, and does not exceed turnover threshold defined for the industry, KMS may be exempt from having a s51 PAIA Manual.

Here are all the systems, technology and programmes we use in serving our clients, prospective clients & subscribers: Operating System, email programs, TouchBasePro, browsers like Firefox, Edge & Chrome, Zoom / Skype as required, Facebook, Instagram, Google, phone browser / whatsap / contacts / email. We confirm that we use Anti-Virus software, user access controls, back-ups and encryption where provided.

KMS collects via e-mail, phone call and newsletter subscription information needed to serve our clients. The processes around the storage and duration of storage of such private information is solely dictated by what we need to be able to provide the support for as long as the data owner requires our support.

WE TREAT YOU FAIRLY

YOU CAN TRUST US!